Family Bloodline
[…] The District Court has held that 26 U.S.C. § 6675 does not apply to Native American tribes because a tribe is not a “person” within the meaning of that statute. The District Court found that the statute contains no definition of “person” and turned to the Internal Revenue Code’s fallback provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7701, which provides definitions of terms to be used “where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent” of the particular statute in question. Id. § 7701(a); see also Autrey v. United States, 889 F.2d 973, 979 n.7 (11th Cir. 1989). “Person” is defined therein as follows: “The term ‘person’ shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).
The District Court determined that this definition does not clearly include or exclude Native American tribes, and therefore interpreted the statute in favor of the Tribe. See Hagen v.